Florida-Medical-Professionals.com Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 11/10/2016

Last Modified: 11/10/2016

General

The operative parties referred to in this policy are Website and You, the User of this site.

Florida-Medical-Professionals.com is the name of this site. Hereinafter, Florida-Medical-Professionals.com, and its operator, shall be referred to as the “Website”. When first-person pronouns are used in this Policy, (Us, We, Our, Ours, etc.) these provisions are referring to the Website. Additionally, when the terms “the Site” or “Site” are used, these terms refer to the website(s) listed at the beginning of this Policy.

You, the User – As the User of this Site, this Policy will refer to the User as “You” or through any applicable second-person pronouns, such as “Yours,” etc. Hereinafter, the User of the Site shall be referred to in applicable second-person pronouns.

This Privacy Policy describes how We use information received about You when You visit Our Site or when You subscribe to, or otherwise use Our online services. This Policy does not cover any information that We may receive from or about You through channels other than through Your use of the Site.

Revisions to this Policy

We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this Policy and Our other policies and agreements at any time and in any manner. You should periodically check for any modifications of this Policy by re-visiting this web page and using the “refresh” button on Your browser. You should note the date of last revision to this Policy, which appears at the top of this Policy. If the “last modified” date remains unchanged after You have clicked the “refresh” button on Your browser, You may presume that no changes have been made since the last reading of the Policy. A changed “last modified” date indicates that this Policy has been updated or edited, and the updated or edited version supersedes any prior versions immediately upon posting.

Minors

The Site is not intended for persons under 18-years old. You will only access the Site if (1) You are at least 18-years old and (2) have reached the age of majority where You live. We prohibit all persons who do not meet the age requirements from accessing the Site. Minors must not access the Website or use its services. We do not knowingly collect any information about children, minors, or anyone under the age of majority. Nor do We knowingly market to children, minors, or anyone under 18-years old. If You are under 18-years old, You must leave the Site.

Personal Information that We Collect

When using Our Site You may be asked to enter Your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, or other information to help You with Your experience. We collect information from You when You submit information to Our Site. The public information made available on the Site is not collected from its Users, but is acquired from various sources of public records. The Site is not responsible for the activities of any third-party, or the content of any third-party site, including a third-party’s passive or active collection of Your information and any such party’s subsequent use of Your information.

How We Collect Information

Passive Collection – We use cookies to collect information about You in order to enhance Your experience on the Site. The information collected in Our cookies includes, but is not limited to, Your User IP address, geographic location and other session data. In addition, We may use the information collected to understand and save User's preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements, and compile aggregate data about Site traffic and Site interactions in order to offer better Site experiences. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on Our behalf.

You can choose to have Your computer warn You each time a cookie is being sent, or You can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through Your browser (i.e. Internet Explorer/Safari/Google Chrome) settings. Each browser is different, so look at Your browser's specifications to modify Your cookie preferences. Please note however that turning off cookies will disable some Site features and may make Your site experience less efficient. Additionally, some of Our services will not function properly while cookies are turned off.

Active Collection – We may use the information We collect from You when You submit information to the Site, respond to a survey or marketing communication, browse the Site, or use certain other Site features. You understand and agree that the Site is not responsible for any information requested by a third-party, regardless of any branding or names associated with such a party or website, and that the Site is not responsible for data collection of Your information and any such third-party’s subsequent use of Your information. We do allow third-party behavioral tracking.

Do Not Track Policy – Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that You can set in Your browser. DNT is a way for You to inform websites and services that You do not want certain information about Your webpage visits collected over time and across websites or online services. We are committed to providing You with meaningful choices about the information We collect which is why We provide You the ability to opt-out. But We do not recognize or respond to any DNT signals as the Internet industry works toward defining exactly what DNT means, what it means to comply with DNT, and a common approach to responding to DNT. For more information about DNT signals, You may visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

How We Use Your Information

The primary use for Your information is to provide You with services You have requested. We also use Your information to deliver customized services to You. Non-personal and aggregate information, such as that collected passively is used in order to customize Our marketing efforts or to customize the use of Our Site for an aggregate group of Users. We also use Your information for market research purposes in order to increase Your experience according to tracked interests, analyze and target potential new markets, and for other marketing purposes.

Florida-Medical-Professionals.com welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Florida-Medical-Professionals.com has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Florida-Medical-Professionals.com at:

To personalize User's experience and to allow Us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which You are most interested;

To improve Our Site in order to better serve You;

To allow Us to better service You in responding to Your customer service requests;

To administer contests, promotions, surveys, or other Site features;

To quickly process Your transactions;

To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products;

To follow up with Users after correspondence including but not limited to live chat, email, and phone inquiries.

With Whom Do We Share Your Information?

We may disclose aggregated information about Our Users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that We collect or You provide as described in this Policy:

To Our subsidiaries and affiliates.

To contractors, service providers, and other third parties We use to support Our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them.

To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Us about Our Website users is among the assets transferred.

To third parties to market their products or services to You if You have not opted out of these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which We disclose it to them.

To fulfill the purpose for which You provide it.

For any other purpose disclosed by Us when You provide the information.

With Your consent. We may also disclose Your personal information:

To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including in response to any government or regulatory request.

To enforce or apply Our terms and other agreements.

If We believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect Our rights, property, or safety, or the safety of Our Users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

To comply with CAN-SPAM and the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA), with respect to any personal information collected.

Special Cases

It is Our policy not to use or share the personal information about Users in ways unrelated to those described in this Policy without also providing You an opportunity to opt out or otherwise prohibit such unrelated uses. However, We may disclose personal information, or information regarding Your use of the services or Site(s) accessible through Our services, for any reason if, in Our sole discretion, We believe that it is reasonable to do so, including:

To satisfy any laws, such as the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, regulations, or governmental, or legal requests for such information;

To disclose information that is necessary to identify, contact, or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our Terms & Conditions or other User policies;

To operate Our services properly;

To protect ourselves, Our Users, and the general public. We specifically reserve the right to disclose any and all information to law enforcement in the event that a crime is committed, is suspected, or if We are compelled to do so by lawful criminal, civil, or administrative process, discovery requests, subpoenas, court orders, writs, or reasonable request of authorities or persons with the reasonable power to obtain such process.

We will always cooperate with law enforcement authorities, government agencies, and private-party litigants seeking information about Our Users to the extent required by applicable law, or if We are legally advised to do so. Examples of such cooperation include but are not limited to: lawful criminal, civil, or administrative process, discovery requests, subpoenas, court orders, writs, or reasonable request of authorities or persons with the reasonable power to obtain such process.

Public Forums & Other Public Areas

If at any time during Your visit to the Site, You enter into a public forum or interactive communication feature such as, registration requests, chat sessions, or discussion boards, You have exited Our Site. We do not provide such features on Our Site, therefore, You understand and agree that the Site is not responsible for any content shared or distributed via such interactive features.

Google

Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for Users and can be found here: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on Our website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on Our Site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to Our Users based on previous visits to Our Site and other Sites on the internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network Privacy Policy.

The Site utilizes Remarketing with Google AdSense, Google display network impression reporting, demographics and interests reporting, and DoubleClick platform integration. The Site, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding User interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to Our Site.

If You wish to opt out, Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to You using the Google Ad settings page. Alternatively, You can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits Users of the Site that are California residents to request certain information about Our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make this request, please send an email on the Contact Us page.

Further, if You are a California resident and would like to opt out from the disclosure of Your personal information to any third-party for marketing purposes, please send an email on the Contact Us page. Please be advised that if You opt out from permitting Your personal information to be shared, You may still receive selected offers directly from the Website in accordance with California law.

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. You can review further here: https://consumercal.org/about-cfc/cfc-education-foundation/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa-3/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, We agree to the following:

Users can visit Our Site anonymously.

Once this Privacy Policy is created, We will add a link to it on Our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering Our Website.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

Users will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes on Our Privacy Policy Page.

Users are able to change their personal information by contacting us.

International Users

This policy is intended to cover collection of information on or through our Website from residents of the United States. The Website is intended only for Users in the United States. If You are visiting Our Website from outside the United States, please be aware that Your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where Our servers are located and Our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in Your country. By using Our services, You understand that Your information may be transferred to Our facilities and those third parties with whom We share it as described in this policy. When You provide personal information to Us through the services, You consent to the processing of Your data in, and the transfer of Your data to, the United States or any other country in which We or Our affiliates, subsidiaries, or service providers host these services.

Our Commitment to Data Security

We take measures to protect the transmission of all sensitive User information. We make every effort to ensure the integrity and security of Our network and systems. Nevertheless, We cannot guarantee that Our security measures will prevent third-party ‘hackers’ from illegally obtaining this information. We take all reasonable measures to prevent such breaches of security, but given the resourcefulness of cyber-criminals, We are unable to guarantee that Our security is one hundred percent (100%) breach-proof. You assume the risk of such breaches to the extent that they occur despite Our reasonable security measures.

Public Records

The Site displays public records that are available from various resources, including but not limited to records from government agencies. Original copies of public records can only be changed by those entities. We obtain public records through third party sources. Any content removal from Our Site will not actually delete or change the original copies of public records.

Where to Direct Questions About Our Privacy Policy

If You have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the practices described herein, You may contact Us from the Contact Us page.